Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company. On this page we provide information about how we handle your personal data when you use our website. Personal data hereby refers to all data that could be used to identify you personally. Your information is protected within the framework of the legal regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Below you can find information about which data is collected when you visit our website and how this data is used.

1. Information concerning the collection of personal data and contact information for those responsible

1.1 In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the responsibility for data processing on this website lies with

Fly Autoparking GmbH, Bettina-von-Arnim-Straße 35, 65760 Eschborn

Telephone: +49 69 96230438, Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The full Legal Notice can be viewed via the following link: https://www.flyautoparking.de/en/impressum-guenstig-parken-am-flughafen-frankfurt-en.html

The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who, either alone or together with others, decides upon the purposes and means of processing the personal data.

1.2 The person responsible has not assigned a Data Protection Office for the company in question.

1.3 For security reasons and in order to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or enquiries to those responsible), we use an SSL or TLS encryption on our website. You can identify an encrypted connection by the “https://” string and a padlock symbol in the search bar on your browser.

2. Data collection when you visit our website

If you visit our website without registering or submitting any other information, we only collect the data that your browser transfers to our server (so-called “server log files”). When you visit our website, we collect the following data so that we can display the individual web pages:

  • the individual pages of our website (URL)
  • the date and time you accessed our site
  • the amount of data sent in bytes
  • the source/referral from which you arrived at the page
  • your browser
  • your operating system
  • your IP address (anonymised where necessary)

We process this data in compliance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. However, we reserve the right to check the log files at a later date, should there be concrete indications of unlawful use. Non-anonymous server log files are automatically deleted after seven days at the latest.

Our website is stored with a hosting service provider, which provides infrastructure and platform services, processing capacity, storage space and database services, security services as well as technical maintenance services. We have concluded a job processing contract with this company. Data processing is performed for the purpose of ensuring the operational reliability of our website, for which we have a legitimate interest, see Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Furthermore, some of this data is also collected by third parties (see below).

3. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device. If cookies are used, they collect and process certain user information, such as browser and location data, and IP address values. This information is determined individually by the cookie in question. Cookies also serve to simplify the order process by saving certain settings (e.g. saving the contents of a virtual shopping basket for a later visit to the website).
The session cookies that we use are deactivated and deleted at the end of the browser session; i.e. when you close your browser, insofar as you have set your browser to behave in this way. Persistent cookies remain on your device and allow us and our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognise your browser when you next visit the website. These cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie.
Insofar as personal data is processed by cookies implemented by us, this processing takes place in compliance with Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR; either to fulfil the contract or in compliance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR to protect our legitimate interests with regard providing the best possible functionality of the website, as well as a customer-friendly and effective structuring of the page visit.

Overview of the cookies that are normally saved by us:

Name

Purpose

Type

Validity period

1f2fedba1dbfdf321ac59bbccf779eac

Saving the settings that you implement on the website, e.g. sorting lists etc.

Session cookie

Until the end of the browser session

83067c6a86d263b7cc16484b1c547122

Saving your chosen language setting

Persistent cookie

1 year

 

Overview of the cookies that are normally saved by Google:

Name

Purpose

Type

Validity period

_utmc

Records when a page is closed and is used in conjunction with __utmb to measure how long visitors view our web pages

Session cookie

Until the end of the browser session

_utma

This cookie is used to distinguish between users and sessions; it also generates statistics about the website’s traffic.

Persistent cookie

2 years

_utmt

This cookie is used to process pages viewed by users; it also generates statistics about the website’s traffic.

Persistent cookie

10 minutes

_utmb

Records when a page is closed and is used in conjunction with __utmc to measure how long visitors view individual pages on our website.

Persistent cookie

30 minutes

_utmz

This cookie identifies the traffic source or the campaign, which explains how the user came to be on the page.

Persistent cookie

6 months

GPS

YouTube

Persistent cookie

30 minutes

PREF

YouTube

Persistent cookie

8 months

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YouTube

Persistent cookie

6 months

YSC

YouTube

Session cookie

Until the end of the browser session

Please note: You can set your browser to inform you about the use of cookies, so that you can decide whether to accept cookies on an individual basis, to accept cookies in certain cases or to block them. Cookie settings vary from browser to browser. The Help menu of each browser explains how to change your cookie settings. You can find this information for your browser using one of the following links:

You can choose to block cookies used by a number of services for the purpose of online marketing, particularly those used for tracking, by visiting the American website https://www.aboutads.info/choices/or the EU website https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

Cookies are also collected and used by third parties (see below).

4. Making contact electronically

We collect personal data if you make contact with us electronically (e.g. using our contact form or by email). In the case of the contact form, you can see which data we collect on the form itself. This data is stored and used solely for the purpose of responding to your enquiry and the associated technical administration. We cannot process your enquiry without this mandatory information. All other information that you provide is done so on a voluntary basis.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest in answering your enquiry in compliance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. If you contact us for the purpose of concluding a contract, the processing is also based on the additional legal basis provided by Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR is the legal basis for the information that you provide on a voluntary basis.

Your data is deleted once your enquiry has been successfully processed. This occurs when the circumstances suggest that the relevant facts have been conclusively clarified and there are no statutory retention obligations.

We have commissioned a service provider to carry out our email communications. This service provider provides infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services as well as technical maintenance services. We have concluded a job processing contract with this company. Data processing is performed for the purpose of ensuring the operational reliability of our email communications, for which we have a legitimate interest, see Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

5. Data collection from customer accounts and orders

If you choose to open a personal customer account with us, we will store and process your personal data to execute the contract in compliance with Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. The mandatory fields are clearly marked on the registration form. We cannot open your customer account without this information. Your data will be stored for the duration of the customer account contract. You can delete your customer account at any time. Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR is the legal basis for the information that you provide on a voluntary basis.

If you order our services, we will store and process your personal data to execute and conclude the contract with you in compliance with Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. The mandatory fields are clearly marked on the order form. We cannot process your order without this information. Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR is the legal basis for the information that you provide on a voluntary basis.

We work together with external service providers. They support us to varying degrees in executing the contracts that you have concluded with us.

We pass the payment information required to process the payment onto the authorised payment service provider or bank. This information is transferred for the sole purpose of concluding the contract with you. The legal basis for this forwarding of data is Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.

In the case of payment via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or – where applicable – “payment on account” or “payment by instalments” via PayPal, we pass your payment information onto PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. Et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as "PayPal") for the purpose of processing the payment. The disclosure is made in compliance with Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and only insofar as this is required for payment processing.

PayPal reserves the right to perform a credit check for the following payment methods: credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or – where applicable – “payment on account” or “payment by instalments” via PayPal. Your payment information may be transferred to credit agencies for this purpose. This occurs in compliance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, based on the legitimate interest of PayPal to ascertain your ability to pay. PayPal uses the results of the credit check in relation to the statistical probability of failure to pay for the purposes of deciding whether to provide the respective payment method. The credit check may contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit check, they are based on a scientifically recognised mathematical and statistical procedure. Information such as your address may be included in the calculation of the score values. For further information concerning data privacy, including regarding the relevant credit agencies, please see PayPal’s Privacy Statement: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

You can revoke this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data, insofar as this is necessary for the contractual payment processing.

Once the contract has been fully concluded and full payment of outstanding balances has been received, your data is blocked to prevent further use and, when the statutory tax and commercial retention periods have elapsed, deleted; unless you have expressly agreed to the further use of your data.

6. Web analytics services

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics – a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (Google). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”; text files, which are saved on your computer and allow for an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Our website uses Google Analytics solely with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension, which anonymises the IP address by reduction and prevents it being directly linked to a particular individual. This extension causes your IP address to be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the convention about the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. In these exceptional cases, this processing is in compliance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for the purposes of optimisation and marketing. Google uses this information on our behalf to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities, and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the internet in general. The IP address transferred from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

You can prevent the saving of cookies through a setting on your web browser software. However, we would like to point out that if you turn off cookies, you will not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent the gathering of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your usage of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google. To do so, download and install the browser plugin from the following page:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plugin, or for browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to download an opt-out cookie, which will prevent the future collection of data by Google Analytics on this website (this opt-out cookie will only work in this browser and for this domain; if you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click on the link again):

Deactivate Google Analytics

As an alternative to the browser add-on, or for browsers on mobile devices

please click on this link

to prevent the future collection of data by Google Analytics on this website. This will place an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will have to click on this link again.

The anonymised data collected will be stored for a period of up to 14 months. The data will then be automatically deleted.

With its headquarters in the USA, Google attests to the US-European data protection convention “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees adherence to the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

For more information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics, please see the Terms of Use for Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html, Google’s Privacy Policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

7. Social media tools

Facebook plugin (2-click)

Our website uses social plugins (plugins) from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (Facebook).

In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, the plugins on the website are initially disabled using the so-called “2-click” solution. Deactivated plugins can be identified by the fact that they are greyed out, for example. This integration ensures that, when you visit one of our web pages containing these plugins, no connection will be made with the Facebook servers. It is only when you activate the plugins and thus consent to the transfer of data in line with Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR that your browser will make a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the respective plugin will be transferred directly to your browser and integrated into the website. The plugin then transfers data (including your IP address) to Facebook. We do not have any influence over the scope of the data that Facebook collates with the help of this plugin. As far as we are aware, Facebook certainly receives information concerning which of our web pages you are currently visiting and have previously visited. Through the integration of the plugin, Facebook also receives the information that your browser has accessed from the respective page on our website; even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in. The information collected (including your IP address) is transferred from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you interact with the plugins, the relevant information will also be transferred directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published by Facebook and shown to your contacts.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by simply clicking on the plugin again to deactivate it. Please note: the revocation has no influence on the data that has already been transferred to Facebook.

With its headquarters in the USA, Facebook Inc. attests to the US-European data protection convention “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees adherence to the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

Please read Facebook’s Privacy Policy for more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and on the further processing and usage of your data by Facebook, as well as on your rights regarding this and the settings to protect your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Other settings and revocations regarding the use of data for advertising purposes can be found within your Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

YouTube videos

Our website uses the YouTube embedding function to display and play videos from the provider “YouTube”, which is part of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google).

The advanced data protection mode is used, which, according to information provided by the provider, ensures that user information is only stored when a video is played. When an embedded YouTube video is played, the provider “Youtube” uses cookies to collect information about user behaviour. According to the information provided by “Youtube”, this is used to collect video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to prevent abusive practices. If you are logged into Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account when you click on a video. If you do not want this information to be assigned to your profile on YouTube, you need to log out prior to clicking the button. Google stores your data (including for non-logged-in users) as usage profiles and analyses it. This type of analysis is carried out in compliance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR on the basis of the legitimate interests of Google with regard the provision of personalised advertising, market research and/or the demand-orientated design of its website. You have a right of objection to the formation of these usage profiles. Please contact YouTube directly for more information.

Regardless of the playback of the embedded videos, each time you visit this website, a connection will be made to the Google “DoubleClick” network, which may trigger additional data processing operations over which we have no control.

With its headquarters in the USA, Google LLC attests to the US-European data protection convention “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees adherence to the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

For more information about data protection at “YouTube”, please see the provider’s Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

8. Integration of other tools

Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps (API) by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). Google Maps is a web service used to display interactive maps to provide geographic information in a visual manner. We use this service to display our location and to make it easier for you to find us.

Accessing the pages that contain the maps from Google Maps causes information about your use of our website (e.g. your IP address) to be sent to the servers of Google in the USA and stored there. This occurs regardless of whether you have an account with Google, whether you are logged in, or whether you do not have a user account. If you are logged into Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want this information to be assigned to your Google profile, you need to log out prior to clicking the button. Google stores your data (including for non-logged-in users) as usage profiles and analyses it. This type of analysis is carried out in compliance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR on the basis of the legitimate interests of Google with regard the provision of personalised advertising, market research and/or the demand-orientated design of its website. You have a right of objection to the formation of these usage profiles. Please contact Google directly for more information.

With its headquarters in the USA, Google LLC attests to the US-European data protection convention “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees adherence to the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

If you do not agree to the future transfer of your data to Google within the context of the use of Google Maps, you can also choose to fully disable the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. This will prevent the use of Google Maps and thus the display of maps on this website.

You can view the Terms of Use of Google at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/regional.html; the additional Terms of Use for Google Maps are available here https://www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps.html; further information about data protection in the context of the use of Google Maps can be found on Google’s website (“Google Privacy Policy”): https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

Our website uses Google Tag Manager by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). For this purpose, the browser that you use must connect to the Google servers. This provides Google with the information that our website was accessed by your IP address. We use Google Tag Manager to be able to provide a user-oriented online experience and attractive website. This represents a legitimate interest in compliance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

With its headquarters in the USA, Google LLC attests to the US-European data protection convention “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees adherence to the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

You can find more information about Google Tag Manager from the Terms of Use for Google Tag Manager https://www.google.com/tagmanager/use-policy.html and in Google’s Privacy Policy https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

9. Rights of the data subject

9.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Confirmation of the data processing: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us whether your personal data is being processed. The conditions for this can be found in Art. 15 of the GDPR.
  • Information: You have the right to obtain information about your personal data that we have processed. The conditions for this can be found in Art. 15 of the GDPR.
  • Rectification: You have the right to demand the rectification of your inaccurate personal data without undue delay. The conditions for this can be found in Art. 16 of the GDPR.
  • Erasure: You have the right to demand the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. The conditions for this can be found in Art. 17 of the GDPR.
  • Restriction of processing: You have the right to demand the restriction of processing of your personal data. The conditions for this can be found in Art. 18 of the GDPR.
  • Data portability: You have the right to receive the relevant personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to have this data transferred by us from one responsible person to another. The conditions for this can be found in Art. 20 of the GDPR.
  • Withdrawal of consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time for processing in line with Art. 6(1)(a) or Art. 9(2)(a) of the GDPR. This does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing prior to this withdrawal of consent. The withdrawal of consent only applies to future processing. The conditions for this can be found in Art. 7(3) of the GDPR.
  • Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy if you believe that the processing of the relevant personal data infringes the GDPR. The conditions for this can be found in Art. 77 of the GDPR.

9.2 RIGHT TO OBJECT

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT, ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, AT ANY TIME TO THE FUTURE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHICH IS BASED ON OUR OVERRIDING LEGITIMATE INTEREST (ART. 6(1) (E) OR (F) OF THE GDPR). THE CONDITIONS FOR THIS CAN BE FOUND IN ART. 21 OF THE GDPR.

10. Retention periods for personal data and deletion

Unless a different retention period is stated, we store your data for as long as is required for its intended purpose and in line with statutory retention obligations. The data is retained in line with statutory obligations for six years in accordance with § 257 (1) HGB (German Commercial Code) (for trading books, inventories, balance sheets, annual accounts, business communications, accounting records etc.) and for ten years in accordance with § 147 (1) AO (German Fiscal Law) (for books, accounting records, annual reports, accounting records, business communications, for documents relevant for taxation etc.).

Once this retention period has elapsed, the relevant data is routinely deleted, insofar as it is no longer required to fulfil or initiate a contract, and/or we have no legitimate interest in the further storage of this data.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is currently valid and was created on May 2018.

It may become necessary to amend this Privacy Policy due to the further development of our website and services and/or due to changing legal or regulatory requirements. You can always access and print out the latest applicable Privacy Policy on this website at https://flyautoparking.de/en/datenschutz.html/en/privacypolicy.html.